Organization

  1. President
  2. Steering Committee
  3. Director

UNIST Materials Characterization Lab(UMCL)InquiryTop

UNIST Materials Characterization Lab(UMCL)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Hu Young Jeong (Associate Prof.)
  • 1. Managing Advanced TEM and development of new analysis methods
  • 2. Providing training programs for equipment users
  • 3. Managing purchase of new equipment
[email protected] 052-217-2333
Dong Ju Lim
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – XPS, XPS(UPS), AFM(2) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety 4. Cert
[email protected] 052-217-4032
Mi Sun Cho
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – FT-IR, UV-Vis-NIR(2), Raman(2) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4034
Ji Hye Park
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – XRD(5), XRF 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4035
Kyung Sun Lee (Part Leader)
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – TOF-SIMS, MALDI-TOF/TOF, GC/MS/MS 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4036
Sun Yi Lee
  • On Leave
  • (2022. 03. 21 ~ 2023. 02. 28)
[email protected] 052-217-4023
Gyeong Ae Lee
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – SEM(5), EM sample prep. equipment (7) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4163
Eun Jung Han
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – EA(2), Rheometer, TGA, DMA, DSC, SDT, Seebeck Coefficient analyser 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-2640
Yeong Bi Kang
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – BET(2), Zeta Potential, Fluorometer, Spectrofluorometer, EPR 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4168
Ji Hyun Park
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – Normal-TEM, Bio-TEM, FE-TEM, EM sample prep. equipment (5) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4177
Jong Hoon Lee
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – CS-STEM, Advanced TEM, EM sample prep. equipment (1) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4171
Sun Pil Han
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – FT-NMR(2), Zeta Potential, UV-Vis-NIR Microspectrometer 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4174
Hyun Kyeong Seo
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – LC/MS/MS, GPC-MALS, DART-HRMS, UPLC/MS/MS, Dilatometer 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4183
Jeong Hwan Lim
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – HR-TEM, EM sample prep. equipment (3) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4175
Ji Sun Baek
  • 1. Managing analysis labs and operating equipment – FIB(3), EM sample prep. equipment(1) 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4179

UNIST Nano Fabrication Center(UNFC)InquiryTop

UNIST Nano Fabrication Center(UNFC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Min Jae Kim. (Part Leader)
  • 1. Operating equipment and management – Anodic Bonder, Nano Imprinter 2. Research Equipment ERP PI 3. Providing training programs for equipment users
[email protected] 052-217-4064
Hyung Il Kim
  • 1. Operating equipment and management – E-beam evaporator(Temescal) – Sputtering system(DC, RF, HSC) – Parylene Coater, UHV-CVD – PE-CVD, LP-CVD, Furnace(Wet&Dry) – ALD, Measurement 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety & facilities
[email protected] 052-217-4065
Kankg O Kim
  • 1. Operating equipment and management – Deep RIE, Metal/Dielectric ICP-RIE, RIE – Wet station, PR Asher – CMP, Lapping, Measurement – RTP, Dicing saw(Silicon) – Normal SEM 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety & facilities
[email protected] 052-217-4182
Goh Myeong Bae
  • 1. Operating equipment and management – Photo lithography(MA6, MDA400S) – E-beam evaporator(Woosung) – Wire Bonder, Measurement – E-Beam lithography – Dicing saw(Quartz/glass), Ellipsometer 2. Providing training programs for equipment 3. Managing laboratory safety & facilities
[email protected] 052-217-4189

UNIST Design & Manufacturing Center(UDMC)InquiryTop

UNIST Design & Manufacturing Center(UDMC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Kang Uk Kwon
  • 1.Operating equipment and management operating equipment -Nano Machine, UltraSonic Machine 2. Managing Maker lab 3. Providing training programs for equipment users 4. Technical support
[email protected] 052-217-4066
Jae Hoon Cha
  • 1.Operating equipment and management operating equipment – 5Axes CNC Machining Center, Multi-tasking Machine 2. Promotion and Supplies management 3. Providing training programs for equipment users 4. Technical support
[email protected] 052-217-4069
Jin Sik Kim
  • 1.Operating equipment and management operating equipment – Coordinate Measuring m/c,3D Printer, 3D Scanner 2. Facility management 3. Providing training programs for equipment users 4. Technical support
[email protected] 052-217-4170
Woo Hyun Jung
  • 1.Operating equipment and management operating equipment0 – 3Axes CNC Machining Center, CNC Wire_Cut M/C 2. Safety and Security Management 3. Providing training programs for equipment users 4. Technical support
[email protected] 052-217-4029

UNIST Environmental Analysis Center(UEAC)InquiryTop

UNIST Environmental Analysis Center(UEAC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Sung Deuk Choi (Prof.)
  • 1.Analysis and monitoring of persistent organic pollutants
  • 2.Multimedia fate modeling of persistent organic pollutants
  • 3.Influence of forests on the fate of gaseous organic compounds
[email protected] 052-217-2811
Chul Su Kim (Team Leader)
  • 1. Managing environmental analysis labs and operating equipment – GC/HRMS(Waters) 2. POPs analysis accreditation agency operation(Technical Head and Analytics Manager) 3.Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4067
Hee Sik Son
  • 1. Managing environmental analysis labs and operating equipment – LC-ICP-MS, ICP-OES, LIBS 2. POPs analysis accreditation agency operation(Quality Officer and Manager of sampling) 3. UCRF homepage maintenance management 4.Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4068
Yun Se Lee
  • 1. Managing environmental analysis labs and operating equipment – GC/MSD, Sampling device 2. POPs analysis accreditation agency operation(Head of sampling) 3. UCRF public vehicle management 4. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4021
Jin Ye
  • 1. Managing environmental analysis labs and operating equipment – GC/HRMS(JEOL, 700), LC/MS/MS(Waters), GC/ECD 2. POPs analysis accreditation agency operation(Manager of sampling) 3.Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4020
Do Gyu Kwon
  • 1. Managing environmental analysis labs and operating equipment – GC/HRMS(JEOL, 800D), GCxGC/TOF-MS 2. POPs analysis accreditation agency operation(Analytics Manager) 3.Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4030
Hyun Ji Choi
  • On Leave
  • (2022. 01. 17 ~ 2022. 04. 15)
[email protected] 052-217-4038

UNIST Optical Biomed Imaging Center(UOBC)InquiryTop

UNIST Optical Biomed Imaging Center(UOBC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Jin Hoe Hur
  • 1. Managing Optical Biomed Imaging Center and operating all equipments 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. Managing laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-4161
Hong Chan Joung
  • 1. Managing and operating optical microscopes 2. Providing training programs for equipment users 3. User support and sample analysis
[email protected] 052-217-4181

In VivoResearch Center (IVRC)InquiryTop

In VivoResearch Center (IVRC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Jeong Kon Seo (Associate Prof.)
  • 1. Mass Spectrometry-based proteomics analysis
  • 2. Basic Research of Functional Peptides
  • 3. Supervising the BioResources of UCRF
[email protected] 052-217-2630
Jang Hyun Choi (Associate Prof.)
  • 1. Research of Diabetes and Obesity
  • 2. Supervising standard operating guidelines for IVRC
  • 3. Laboratory safety management supervision of IVRC
[email protected] 052-217-2543
Soo Ah Park (Part Leader)
  • 1. Managing Return animal zone & Isolation zone 2. Operating micro CT & providing training programs for equipment user 3. Providing techniques & training for making disease model & basic experiments
[email protected] 052-217-5212
Kyoung Su Park
  • 1. Managing small animal zone & Stem cell Research Building 2. Managing SOP for animal zone, operating breeding system/sterilization equipment 3. Providing techniques & training for basic experiments
[email protected] 052-217-5225
Il Shin Kim
  • 1. Managing strain preservation zone 2. Providing techniques of embryo transfer/freezing & Supporting genetic resources techniques for transgenic animal production 3. Managing IVRC budget
[email protected] 052-217-5226
Yoon Jin Lee
  • 1. Managing laboratory animal importation and exportation 2. Managing of microbial monitoring 3. Operating of IACUC, IRB(deliberations, budget and education)
[email protected] 052-217-5214
Soo Hyun Hwang
  •  1. Managing Small animal zone 2. Managing behavior analysis equipment & providing training programs for equipment user 3. Assisting IVRC budget
[email protected] 052-217-5224
Yoon Ji Choi
  • 1. Managing histopathology equipment & providing training programs for equipment user 2. Providing techniques of embryo transfer/freezing 3. Managing IACUC/IRB administration,access right & IVRC user training
[email protected] 052-217-5211
Yoon Hee Kwon
    1. 1. Managing Small animal zone & Return animal zone
    2. 2. Operating in vivo optical imaging system & providing training programs for equipment user
    3. 3. Providing techniques & training for making disease model & basic experiments, Managing IVRC laboratory safety
[email protected] 052-217-5213
Jong Hoon Bae
    1. 1. Mass Spectrometry-based proteomics analysis
    2. 2. Managing of mass spectrometry (LC-MS)
    3. 3. Providing training programs for sample preperation
[email protected] 052-217-4055

UNIST Radiation Safety Lab(URSL)InquiryTop

UNIST Radiation Safety Lab(URSL)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Min Seok Jeong
  • 1. Management of radioactive source 2. Management of radiation worker 3. Management of radioactive waste 4. Management of radioactive facilities 5. Management of radioactive equipment 6. Administration business for radiation
[email protected] 052-217-2504

UNIST Synchrotron Radiation Research Center(USRRC)InquiryTop

6D UNIST-PAL beamline Homepage
[email protected]
UNIST Synchrotron Radiation Reserach Center(USRRC)
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Tae Joo Shin (Director of UCRF)
  • 1.  Managing and operating equipment of 6D UNIST-PAL Beamline 2. Research for application of Synchrotron radiation 3. Supporting and training for equipment users
[email protected] 054-279-1166 (Pohang) 052-217-4178 (Ulsan)
Seong Hun Lee
  • 1. Managing and operating equipment of 6D UNIST-PAL Beamline -XAFS, Crystallography 2. Research for application of Synchrotron radiation 3. Supporting and training for equipment users
[email protected] 054-279-1772 (Pohang)
Seul Yi Lee
  • 1.  Managing and operating equipment of 6D UNIST-PAL Beamline – SAXS, WAXD 2. Research for application of Synchrotron radiation 3. Supporting and training for equipment users
[email protected] 054-279-1770 (Pohang)

AdministrationTop

방사선안전관리실
Name Responsibility Email Office number
Chul Su Kim (Team Leader)
  • 1. Managing UCRF 2. Managing GC/HRMS(Jeol, 800 UF) 3. Managing QA/QC for analysis data
[email protected] 052-217-4033
Min Seok Jeong
  • 1. Managing & planning UCRF budget 2. Managing Government funding project
[email protected] 052-217-2504
Cheong Il Jeong
  • 1. Mid/long-term planning 2. Performance management & evaluation 3. UCRF Steering Committee 4. Regulations
[email protected] 052-217-4172
Hee Jung Kim
    1. 1. Managing Review Committee of Equipment Acquisition 2. Equipment budget management 3. Equipment purchase and management
[email protected] 052-217-4160
Pu Rum Lee
  • 1. Charging for the equipment use(internal) 2. UCRF staff employment 3. UCRF Tour
[email protected] 052-217-4028
Hee Jin Yeo
    1. 1. Charging for the equipment use(external) 2 UCRF ERP(EQ) system management
[email protected] 052-217-4037